Scope

OrgMent Talent Solutions is committed to maintaining the security of personal information that we receive from you in accordance with “The Australian Privacy Principles” (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store and disclose personal and sensitive information from job seekers, clients and suppliers in line with these principles.

Provision of Personal Information

Subject to the guidelines set out in APP 3, we may request that you provide us with personal information which is reasonably necessary for us to undertake our role, such as your name, email address, telephone number, qualifications, work experience, next of kin, skills or competency information and work experience, the types of jobs you are seeking, bank account and superannuation and drivers licence and other occupational licence information details. Personal information is broadly defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

We reserve the right to collect documentary proof of your right to seek employment in Australia or other relevant jurisdictions. We may also obtain, with your consent, references from third parties regarding your work history and if reasonably necessary, collect sensitive information, such as information about your health, medical history, aboriginality, your tax file number, details of any trade association membership, criminal record, or your credit history.  This information may be collected electronically or in a paper-based form.

If you are a client or potential client, we may request financial information about your organisation, your credit history, banking information and may also seek trade references and undertake credit checks with external parties.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information that we hold to third parties engaged by us to provide services to us, to our clients and to prospective employers (if you are an applicant for employment or job placement). We will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose reasonably related to it, except when required by law to do so unless we have your consent to do so.

Security of Information

We will take all reasonable and practical security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure and will destroy information securely when no longer required.

Access to Personal Information

If you are a candidate for employment or client, then subject to the guidelines set out in APP 12 you can access your personal information that we hold provided your request is reasonable and appropriate notice has been provided to us (we may require you to pay any archiving or retrieval costs associated with this prior to providing that information to you). Access may be declined if it would interfere with the privacy of any other person or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact the Privacy Officer who may need to verify your identity.

Employment records fall outside the disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.  If you are or were an employee, we will generally provide you with access to information that you have provided to us.  Information obtained from third parties or produced by us would be excluded from disclosure.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer information about you to a party in another country where it relates to the purpose for which the information was collected or the maintenance of our records or the administration of any processes undertaken by us.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act.

Correction

Subject to the guidelines set out in APP 13, OrgMent Talent Solutions will ensure that personal information is correct, is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

Privacy Officer

The Managing Director of OrgMent Talent Solutions is the company’s Privacy Officer.  Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy should be directed to ianash@omtalent.com.au.

We will respond to your query or complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.  Further information in relation to the Privacy Act, 1988 can also be obtained at this website.

Dated:         February 2018